“Department startups”
On March 2-3, 2020 at the Yoshlar Ittifoki press club, the next Startup Initiative 2019 program ended. From TMA with the project  “LOGOS – the first national mobile application for the restoration of the speech of aphasians in the Uzbek language” participated the Department of Neurology  Head of Department. prof. Rakhimbaeva G.S., founder of the project – master of the department Rasulova Munisakhon, Assoc. Rasulova D.K .. ass. Gazieva Sh.R. 7 best projects of the republic reached the final and received awards. LOGOS is the first national mobile application for aphatik in the Uzbek language. The advantage of using our application: without a medical education, the patient’s relatives are able to engage in speech rehabilitation at a convenient time and place (hospital, at home and private clinics).
The Startup Initiatives 2019 support program was launched on October 13, 2019 and was implemented by the United Nations Development Program in Uzbekistan, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of the Republic. Uzbekistan, the Youth Union of Uzbekistan, the Technological Park of Software Products and Information Technologies (IT-Park), with the support of the Government of the Russian Federation within the framework of the Russian Federation-UNDP Trust Fund for Development. 3 projects participated from TMA: “LOGOS” – from the Department of Neurology, “Healthy Pregnancy” – from the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, “LEGO human anatomy” – from the Department of Normal Anatomy. In total, 648 applications from 1520 people were received in the Republic, after face-to-face interviews with the teams, 44 projects were selected and at the final Demo-day 15 projects reached the final, among which was our LOGOS team, which presented its project to potential investors and this is the highest raised the flag of the Tashkent Medical Academy. We congratulate the team on the successful completion of the program.